Frances Mabery Ballengee
Frances M. Ballengee
Last updated: Jul 21, 2022

Frances M. Ballengee

  • Gender: Female
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1457348666

Frances M. Ballengee

Counselor

She is located at 255 18th Street Southeast in Hickory, NC 28602. Can help patients with the following: Anger Management, Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), Domestic Violence, Isolation, Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD), Sleep Disorders. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1457348666. Appointment can be made via the phone number (828) 327-6633. She is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Frances Mabery Ballengee, being an counselor, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Frances M. Ballengee.

  • Anger Management
  • Anxiety
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Career Counseling
  • Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
  • Compassion Fatigue
  • Depression
  • Domestic Violence
  • Eating Disorder
  • Emotional Eating
  • Family Conflict
  • Gender Identity
  • Grief
  • Guilt and Shame
  • Infertility
  • Infidelity
  • Isolation
  • Life Coaching
  • Life Transitions
  • Loss, Grief, and Bereavement
  • Marriage Counseling
  • Mental Illness
  • Obesity
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Parenting
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Relationship Issues
  • School Issues
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Self-Esteem
  • Self-Harming
  • Separation Anxiety Disorder
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Spirituality and Religion
  • Stress
  • Trauma

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Frances M. Ballengee as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter of North Carolina

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 29 plans from Ambetter of North Carolina
Ambetter of North Carolina plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Clear Silver with $0 Insulin Options HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold with Atrium Health HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Asthma/COPD Care Silver with $0 Drug Options HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Asthma/COPD Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold with Atrium Health HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 17 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 5500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 6000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold RD CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3600 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 3500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc
Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic 4700 | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ Dental + Vision (No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Frances M. Ballengee is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Affiliated practices

Crossroads Counseling Center
255 18th Street Southeast
Hickory, 28602 NC
(828) 327-6633

Looking for more Counselors?

Out of the 47 counselors in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Donna Kay Fite
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1601 Abbey Place Charlotte, 28209, NC
Heather Ann Sain
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 1 336 Lenoir Rhyne Boulevard Southeast Hickory, 28602, NC
Robert Lowell Hoffman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 305 4th Street Southwest Hickory, 28602, NC
Sara Ellen Rubel
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 255 18th Street Southeast Hickory, 28602, NC
Gary Meosky
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 305 201 Government Avenue Southwest Hickory, 28602, NC
Lindsay Kozak
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 255 18th Street Southeast Hickory, 28602, NC
Randall Bachman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 842 East Pritchard Street Asheboro, 27203, NC
Janice Marlene Blocker
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 738 4th Street Southwest Hickory, 28602, NC
Elizabeth Ward Duffy
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1170 Fairgrove Church Road Hickory, 28602, NC
Melissa A. Wilson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3050 11th Avenue Drive Southeast Hickory, 28602, NC

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Frances Mabery Ballengee?

Frances Mabery Ballengee's office is located at 255 18th Street Southeast in Hickory, NC 28602.

Does Frances Mabery Ballengee accept insurance?

Frances Mabery Ballengee is listed in-network for 81 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Ambetter of North Carolina, Cigna Healthcare, Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Frances Mabery Ballengee treat?

Frances Mabery Ballengee provides treatment for Anger Management, Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), Domestic Violence, Isolation, Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD), Sleep Disorders. For the full list see this list.

Does Frances Mabery Ballengee have affiliation with practices?

Frances Mabery Ballengee is affiliated with Crossroads Counseling Center.